2017 London Open

Redbridge Sports Centre

Event Dates:

09/09/2017 - 10/09/2017

Event Infomation:


2017 London Open

2017 is a huge year for gymnastics since the success of our GB MAG Team in Rio 2016.

Following on from the overwhelming success of our 2016 event, and the introduction of the Elite Performance Pathway in 2014, we are pleased to once again provide the largest Men’s Artistic Event of the year.

The 2017 Westmeria & Gymnova Men’s London Open Championships


The Westminster Cup features our Senior Men's Gymnasts including Max Whitlock MBE, Nile Wilson and the Team GB Men's stars. This is a qualifying event for the World Championships and is not to be missed.

We are also pleased to include the following two competitions at the same event:
Max Whitlock Competition (formerly the Clayton Bolt) – U14 year olds
Peter Moore Competition (formerly Loveday) U18 year olds

Venue:

Redbridge Sports Centre

Forest Road

Barkingside

Essex

IG6 3XD

020 8498 1000

Venue Website (Click Here)



Registration:

Registration closed on 14/07/2017

Event Timings:


All timings are subject to change and revision. Timings are given as a guide, and subject to the competition organisers discretion on the day of the event.


09 September 2017

08:30 - Doors Open

09:00 ~ Round 1 - [Whitlock] Registration Closes

09:15 ~ Round 1 - Coaches Meeting

09:30 - 09:45 ~ Round 1 - General Warmup

09:45 - 10:55 ~ Round 1 - Apparatus Warmup

11:05 ~ Round 1 - March On

11:15 ~ Round 1 - Competition Start

14:00 ~ Round 1 - Medal Presentation

14:30 ~ Round 2 - [Westminster] Registration Closes

15:00 ~ Round 2 - Coaches Meeting

15:30 - 15:45 ~ Round 2 - General Warmup

15:45 - 16:55 ~ Round 2 - Apparatus Warmup

17:05 ~ Round 2 - March On

17:15 ~ Round 2 - Competition Start

19:40 ~ Round 2 - Medal Presentation


10 September 2017

09:00 - Doors Open

09:30 - [Peter Moore] Registration Closes

09:35 ~ Round 3 - Coaches Meeting

09:45 - 10:00 ~ Round 3 - General Warmup

10:00 - 11:00 ~ Round 3 - Apparatus Warmup

11:10 ~ Round 3 - March On

11:20 - 13:00 ~ Round 3 - Competition

12:00 ~ Round 4 - [Peter Moore] Registration Closes

12:15 ~ Round 4 - Coaches Meeting

13:00 - 13:15 ~ Round 4 - General Warmup

13:15 - 14:55 ~ Round 4 - Apparatus Warmup

14:25 ~ Round 4 - March On

14:35 ~ Round 4 - Competition Start

16:20 - Round 3 & 4 Medal Presentation